Plastiras Lawyers maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information. Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting Personal Information

All information collected is for the purpose of providing legal services to you and to the community. Generally, we will obtain personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and may include sensitive information such as professional or trade associations and health information. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us. We may also collect information from you if you subscribe to any of our regular mail-outs, seminars or client functions.

Web-Site and Cookies

When visiting our web-site we may obtain information from your personal computer that provides your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the previous site you have visited and when you visited the web-site. When you visit the site our server attaches a 'cookie' to your computer's memory. This is done to help us store information on how visitors to our web-site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. However, this information is not linked to any information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The personal information we obtain helps provide an efficient legal service to you. It also helps in raising your awareness of our activities and new legal developments. In the course of providing legal services we may disclose your personal information to third parties (such as barristers). However, we will ensure the disclosure of any personal information to entities outside Plastiras Lawyers will be bound by the same principles of confidentiality we are bound to. We are also bound by strict professional ethics and legal professional privilege to ensure any type of information collected on your behalf is maintained in accordance with such principles.


If access to the information we may have concerning you is required, you may request to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. If we refuse to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition. Please note, a request for access will most probably incur a reasonable fee in providing such a service.


All reasonable steps are taken to ensure our information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any information we have is inaccurate please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.


All information is kept in a secure environment. Electronic security includes the use of fire walls and password access to designated personnel. This is to ensure personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.


If you wish to access your personal information or you have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact Jacqueline Rogers on (07) 3233 2917 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will respond to your enquiry in a timely manner.